DJI_0492.jpg

Privacy Policy

Hush Hush Glamping is committed to the privacy of all our customers. All client information is collected and processed in accordance with the UK’s data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

Basic terminology

 

Personal Data

Any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified.

Special Category Data

(Sensitive Personal Data) Personal data that reveals racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; genetic data / biometric data; data concerning health; and data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Data Subjects

Individuals that we process Personal Data about e.g., employees, end consumers, employees of third parties we engage with (including customers and subcontractors).

Supervisory authority

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Data Controller

An organisation that controls the purposes and manner of processing. 

Data Processor

An organisation that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller e.g., an IT system.

Lawful Basis for Processing

There must be a legitimate Interest for the processing of your data. Clear consent to processing the data will need to be provided by the data subject. The personal data will be used in such a way that the data subject would expect which has minimal privacy impact. If we can achieve the same result in another way, legitimate interest will not apply, consent will not be requested, and data will not be used.

If you have signed up to receive our e-newsletter, we will send emails to you offering updates and offers in relation to Hush Hush Glamping and associated services. You always have the opportunity to unsubscribe from these emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the email itself or by emailing info@hushhushglamping.co.uk with the heading 'Unsubscribe'.

We will never spam you, sell your email address to anyone or share your contact details with anyone else.

The only information we collect about you is the information that you supply to us yourself through enquiry, publicly available data, email correspondence or opt-in to our e-newsletter. Such information will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Sensitive Personal Data 

We will not ask you for this.

 
Contact Data 
We may process contact data that you provide to us which may include your name, address, telephone number, and email address. We may use this data to contact you to confirm or discuss bookings or related enquiries, issue invoices and provide any relevant information to your booking. 


Website Data
We may process data about your use of our website and services. The website data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the website data is our analytics tracking system. This website data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services. 

This website may use cookies from time to time which allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website and help us to continue developing the website so that you have the best possible experience. 


Enquiry Data
We may process data contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding our products or services to help better improve our website and service, but will ensure your identifiable details will not be used in this process. 


Payment Data
If you book via our website, we will process payment information, which will include your contact details, your card details as well as the transaction details. The payment data may be processed for the purposes of administering the payment, for the supply of the purchased services and keeping proper records of those payments. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract, and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business. Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so or have entered into a written data processing agreement with you.

 

Stored for no longer than necessary

Our data retention and disposal policy ensures that the data is deleted once it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained.

Accurate & up to date

Our policy ensures that personal data is rectified and deleted when it is not accurate and up to date. Data subjects have the right to be informed, and therefore you may ask us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you on the condition of valid provision of proof of your identity (a certified copy of your passport or driving licence by a solicitor or bank, plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address). You may inform us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes. You may request a copy of the information we hold about you and exercise your rights in relation to your personal data at any point by written notice to us at info@hushhushglamping.co.uk

Security 

We have robust security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse, and alteration of your user data whilst under our control. Whilst we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse, or alteration to data will not occur, we endeavour to make every effort to guard against any such occurrences.

We take active steps to protect against viruses, spyware, and other malware. Our computers are password protected and only used by the sole employee(s). Our mobile devices are pin protected and have anti-virus and internet security software in place.

ICO Registration

According to the ICO Registration assessment, we are only processing personal data for the core business purposes of administration, accounts and records, advertising, marketing, and public relations in connection with our own business activity. This means that we are not required to register with the ICO.


Changes to this Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.